🇬🇧 Hair Transplant Clinics in London
Clinic Reccy currently lists 50 hair transplant clinics in London. Patients can compare clinics based on pricing information, procedures offered, before and after photos and the patient's consensus.
50
Clinics
4.8
From 7,799 Google reviews
From $2,674
£2,000
Most popular procedures in London

Farjo
London, United Kingdom
Patients often praise the professional care and good results, with some reporting fantastic experiences.

FKS Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally praise the clinic's professional and supportive staff, smooth procedures, and effective communication, often leading to natural-looking results and a boost in confidence.

Harley Street Hair Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Many patients are happy with their hair transplant results and the professional service, often feeling more confident.

Harley Street Hair Transplant Clinics
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally report positive experiences with Harley Street Hair Transplant Clinics, highlighting professional staff, satisfying results, and attentive aftercare.

HTG Hair Transplant Group London
London, United Kingdom
Patients are generally really happy with their natural-looking hair transplant results and feel confident in the experienced doctors and team.

My Hair Transplant Clinics
London, United Kingdom
Patients often praise the professionalism and attentiveness of the staff, with many happy with their results, noting significant improvement in hairlines and growth.

Rejuvence Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Patients often praise the professional and caring approach for alopecia and laser treatments, with many thrilled with results.

Treatment Rooms London
London, United Kingdom
Patients consistently report excellent results, smooth recoveries, and feel well-cared for by a professional team throughout their hair transplant journey, often noting a significant boost in confidence.

Westminster Medical Group
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally have a positive and professional experience, feeling well-cared for from start to finish.

AHI Clinic
London, United Kingdom
AHI Clinic in London has received positive feedback from patients who are very happy with their results, noting natural-looking hair and a smooth recovery.

Berkeley Hair Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally have very positive experiences, praising the professional staff and smooth process, leading to natural-looking, often 'undetectable' hair transplant results.

British Hair Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Many patients praise the friendly, professional staff and report good results with improved hair, but significant concerns include alleged low graft numbers, unnatural implantation, and questions about technician training and review authenticity.

Chiswick Hair Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Patients consistently praise Chiswick Hair Clinic for its ethical approach, clear explanations, and natural-looking results.

City Clinics
London, United Kingdom
Patients have very mixed experiences here; some praise professional staff and great results, while others report botched procedures and raise concerns about negative reviews disappearing.

DHI Global
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally report positive experiences and are happy with their results, often seeing significant changes.

Dr Cinik
London, United Kingdom
Patients report mixed experiences, with some praising professionalism and good results, while others complain about patchy outcomes, Dr. Cinik's limited involvement, and allegations of fake reviews and unethical practices.

Este Medical Group
London, United Kingdom
Patients often praise the staff and service for hair and skin treatments, with some seeing amazing results.

Fortes Clinic
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally report a professional and caring experience, often praising the natural-looking results and comfort during procedures.

Hair Growth Centre
London, United Kingdom
Patients often see HGC as a budget-friendly option for hair transplants, but many link this affordability to concerns about customer service and surgeon involvement.

Hair Medics UK
London, United Kingdom
Patients generally have positive experiences, praising the friendly staff and often achieving good, natural-looking hair transplant results, though some critical feedback exists regarding the refinement of work and doctor involvement during procedures.
Top-Rated Hair Transplant Clinics in London
| # | Clinic | Google Rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Treatment Rooms London | 5★ | 263 |
| 2 | Hair Loss London | 5★ | 70 |
| 3 | Belgravia Centre | 4.9★ | 1,709 |
| 4 | Royal Wharf Clinic | 4.9★ | 196 |
| 5 | Hair Medics UK | 4.9★ | 168 |
Most Reviewed Hair Transplant Clinics in London
| # | Clinic | Reviews | Google Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgravia Centre | 1,709 | 4.9★ |
| 2 | My Hair Transplant Clinics | 926 | 4.8★ |
| 3 | Vinci Hair Clinic | 484 | 4.7★ |
| 4 | The London Hair Clinic | 466 | 4.7★ |
| 5 | Rejuvence Clinic | 458 | 4.8★ |
Hair Transplant Cost at a Glance
Early Hair Loss hair loss
$4,679
£3,500 · range $2,674 – $13,034 (£2,000 – £9,750)
Moderate Hair Loss hair loss
$8,021
£6,000 · range $3,342 – $19,050 (£2,500 – £14,250)
Advanced Hair Loss hair loss
$14,705
£11,000 · range $4,679 – $29,076 (£3,500 – £21,750)
Based on case pricing from 50 clinics, last updated 2026-10-24. Prices shown in USD and GBP.
How Much Does a Hair Transplant Cost in London?
For moderate hair loss in London, a hair transplant typically costs around $8,021 (£6,000), with prices ranging from $3,342 to $19,050 (£2,500 – £14,250). Costs vary by the stage of hair loss, technique, and what the clinic includes in its package.
| Stage of Hair Loss | Median Price (USD) | Range (USD) | Clinics |
|---|---|---|---|
Early Hair Loss~1,000 grafts | $4,679£3,500 | $2,674 – $13,034£2,000 – £9,750 | 9 |
Moderate Hair Loss~2,500 grafts | $8,021£6,000 | $3,342 – $19,050£2,500 – £14,250 | 9 |
Advanced Hair Loss~5,000 grafts | $14,705£11,000 | $4,679 – $29,076£3,500 – £21,750 | 9 |
Medians and ranges are computed from published case pricing across 50 clinics in London. USD conversions use current exchange rates; local figures shown in GBP.
As a rough guide, early hair loss is around $1,000, moderate hair loss around $2,500, and advanced hair loss around $5,000.
Most Affordable Hair Transplant Clinics in London
| Clinic | Early Hair Loss | Moderate Hair Loss | Advanced Hair Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harley Street Hair Clinic | $2,674£2,000 | $8,021£6,000 | $14,705£11,000 | 4.6★ |
| HTG Hair Transplant Group London | $3,342£2,500 | $3,342£2,500 | $4,679£3,500 | 4.9★ |
| Harley Street Hair Transplant Clinics | $4,010£3,000 | $8,021£6,000 | $16,042£12,000 | 4.7★ |
| FKS Clinic | $4,178£3,125 | $4,178£3,125 | $4,963£3,713 | 4.9★ |
| Harley Street Hair Transplant London | $4,679£3,500 | $8,021£6,000 | $14,705£11,000 | 4.8★ |
What Influences Hair Transplant Pricing in London?
Hair transplant prices in London vary widely depending on the number of grafts required and the clinic you choose. Across 50 listed clinics with an average Google rating of 4.8, costs range from a few thousand dollars for early hair loss to nearly $30,000 for advanced cases.
- Number of Grafts NeededThe biggest driver is how much hair loss you have. Early hair loss (~1,000 grafts) has a median of about $4,679, while advanced hair loss (~5,000 grafts) has a median of about $14,705 in London.
- Clinic and Surgeon ChoicePricing varies enormously between providers. Cheapest London options start from about $2,674 for ~1,000 grafts at Harley Street Hair Clinic, versus the top of the range reaching $29,076 for advanced cases.
- Procedure TypeThe most common procedures in London are FUE Hair Transplant, PRP Therapy and Beard Transplant. The specific technique and treatment selected affects the overall quote.
- Stage of Hair LossCosts scale with your case band. Moderate hair loss (~2,500 grafts) sits at a median of about $8,021, with a range of $3,342–$19,050 across London clinics.
How We Calculated These Prices
- Figures are computed from published case pricing across 50 clinics in ClinicReccy's database.
- “Early”, “Moderate” and “Advanced” refer to the clinic's own case pricing for each stage of hair loss.
- Local-currency prices are converted to USD using current exchange rates at the time of calculation. Local figures are shown in GBP.
- Data last updated 2026-10-24.
- Prices are indicative only — always request a personalised quote from the clinic for an exact figure.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hair Transplant Costs in London
How much does a hair transplant cost in London?
For moderate hair loss, a hair transplant costs around $8,021 (£6,000) in London, with most clinics charging between $3,342 and $19,050. The final price depends on the number of grafts, the technique used, and what the package includes.
Why does hair transplant pricing vary so much in London?
Prices differ because clinics set their own case pricing for different stages of hair loss. Early hair loss typically starts around $2,674, while advanced hair loss can reach $29,076. The technique (such as FUE or DHI), the surgeon's experience, and package inclusions all affect the final cost.
Is a hair transplant in London cheaper than the average?
Based on ClinicReccy's data, the median price for moderate hair loss in London is $8,021 (£6,000). Whether this is cheaper than average depends on the clinic and the treatment plan you need — comparing personalised quotes is always recommended.
Which is the cheapest hair transplant clinic in London?
Based on published case pricing, Harley Street Hair Clinic currently lists the lowest price for early hair loss in London at around $2,674 (£2,000). We always recommend checking reviews and full package details before choosing a clinic.
Are the prices on this page guaranteed?
No — these are indicative median and range figures calculated from case pricing published by clinics in ClinicReccy's database. They are a guide for comparison only. Always contact the clinic directly for a personalised, binding quote.
What's Included
Hotel included
6 clinics
Airport transfer
6 clinics
Translator available
9 clinics
Free consultation
42 clinics
Financing available
35 clinics
Procedure Availability
How London Compares to Other Destinations
Hair transplant costs
Where a hair transplant costs the least
Average in London (USD)
$6,700
median case price across 50 clinics
Average price by city (USD)
▸ Most affordable: New Delhi — $500
▸ Most expensive: Los Angeles — $12,500
▸ London is about 46% cheaper than Los Angeles
Median hair transplant prices in US dollars by city — Los Angeles $12,500, Chicago $12,500, New York $12,500, Toronto $7,100, Sydney $7,000, London $6,700, Madrid $5,000, Bangkok $3,600, Istanbul $2,800, Dubai $2,700, Jaipur $500, New Delhi $500. Median across clinic case prices (all hair-loss stages), converted to USD from clinics listed on Clinic Reccy. Cities with fewer than 5 case-price points are excluded.
Before & After Results in London
Real results shared by clinics in London. Click a clinic to see more.
Why get a hair transplant in London?
Most patients considering a hair transplant in London come from within the United Kingdom itself, and Londoners make up the largest share of that local demand. The city's clinics primarily serve UK residents who want treatment without travelling abroad, and the 50 clinics listed here reflect that domestic focus. International visitors are a secondary but real group, typically arriving from nearby European countries and from English-speaking markets where UK medical standards are familiar; proximity and language make the UK a practical alternative to destinations further afield.
Patients choose London for several concrete reasons. Surgeon reputation and clinic density are high, with 50 listed clinics averaging a 4.8 Google rating across 7,799 total reviews. UK regulation and clinical governance give patients recourse that some overseas destinations do not, and travel within the UK is straightforward for the domestic majority. Cost is competitive rather than cheap: London sits above budget destinations but below the most expensive markets, and the range of clinics means patients can compare meaningfully.
Realistic pricing depends on graft count. For early hair loss (around 1,000 grafts), the median is about $4,679, with a range of $2,674 to $13,034 across 9 clinics. Moderate hair loss (around 2,500 grafts) has a median near $8,021, ranging from $3,342 to $19,050. Advanced hair loss (around 5,000 grafts) has a median of roughly $14,705, with a range of $4,679 to $29,076. The cheapest listed options start at about $2,674 for around 1,000 grafts at Harley Street Hair Clinic, $3,342 at HTG Hair Transplant Group London, and $4,010 at Harley Street Hair Transplant Clinics. The most common procedures are FUE hair transplant, PRP therapy and beard transplant.
Before booking, verify clinic standards and surgeon involvement directly. Confirm who performs the extraction and implantation, whether the surgeon is registered and insured in the UK, and what aftercare and revision policies apply. Ask for documented results at your graft band, and treat unusually low prices as a prompt for extra scrutiny rather than a bargain.
Tips on finding a clinic in London
Verify CQC Registration
All legitimate healthcare providers in the UK, including hair transplant clinics, must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Always verify their CQC status online to ensure they meet the UK's safety and quality standards.
Understand London Pricing
Hair transplant costs in London are typically higher than in other UK regions or abroad. Focus on the overall value, what's included in the package (aftercare, medications), and compare 'per graft' prices within the competitive London market rather than just the lowest quote.
Check UK Surgeon Credentials
Ensure your operating surgeon is fully registered with the General Medical Council (GMC) and possesses relevant UK qualifications or specialised training in fields like plastic surgery. This guarantees their professional and legal standing to practice in the United Kingdom.
Evaluate Aftercare & Accessibility
Consider the convenience of post-operative care and follow-up appointments. Choose a London clinic with an easily accessible location, ideally near Tube stations, that offers a clear, comprehensive aftercare plan suited for your recovery within the city.
Medical Tourism Information
Currency
British Pound (GBP)
Language
English (universally spoken and common in clinics)
Typical Stay
5-7 nights
Main Airport(s)
London Heathrow (LHR), London Gatwick (LGW), London Stansted (STN), London Luton (LTN), London City (LCY)
Airport Transfer Time
30-60 minutes (from Heathrow to Central London)
Recommended Trip Length
6-8 days
Visa
Check UK visa requirements based on your nationality; a standard visitor visa may be appropriate.





